illegal to shoot dice?

is it illegal to play craps ”shoot dice” at a house or somewere for money and im 16 years old and in california

If there is no “house” (that is, the players all bet against each other and nobody gets a cut of every pot), then this is not regulated by state law. (If there is a “house,” then playing is a violation of Penal Code section 330.) However, most communities have local ordinances on the subject which would make it illegal to enɡɑɡe in such gambling games.

Source(s): 30+ years as a criminal defense attorney

i dont think so, i mean ppl play cards for money all the time, cards and dice are both games and they are both gambling, should be fine. have fun and live a little

gambling at home is always illegal becuz you’re not paying taxes…

yes…if money is involved…

Leave a Comment